Legrand Cisco[R] GLC-BX-D-40 Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1550nmTx/1310nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM)

SKU: GLC-BX-D-40-LEG

0 in stock

  • Supports data rates up to 1000Mbps
  • SFP transceiver module
  • LC ports designed for use with Single-Mode fibre
  • 1550nmTx / 1310nmRx wavelength signalling
  • Supports up to 40 kilometres of cabling
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

GLC-BX-D-40-LEG

SKU: GLC-BX-D-40-LEG Category:

Description

This Cisco[R] GLC-BX-D-40 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) at a bidirectional wavelength of 1550nmTx and 1310nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco[R] transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialised and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialise and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. All Legrand transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.